PRIVACY POLICY

Policy Statement

The Intellectual Property Office of the Philippines (IPOPHL) values your right to privacy. We commit to protect your right to personal data privacy pursuant to the provisions of R. A. No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

By submitting your application or request to us, manually or electronically, and ticking the box signifying your agreement to the processing and disclosure of personal data, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data for legitimate purposes and in accordance with our mandate.

 

Collection, Use, and Control of Personal Data

We collect the following personal data from you when you manually or electronically file your application or request:

Trademark Application/Request for Grant of Patent or for Registration of Utility Model and Industrial Design

• Name
• Address
• Telephone Number
• Fax Number
• E-mail Address
• Country of Nationality
• Country of Residence

For the deposit of intellectual creation, additional information is collected such
as:

• Sex
• Citizenship
• Alien Certificate of Registration Number (jar Non-Filipino residents)
• Date of Birth
• Civil Status
• Mobile Phone Number

The collected personal data are used for documentation purposes, research within the control of IPOPHL, for internal use to improve services, policy decisions, and processing of your application or request in accordance with our mandate and the provisions of R. A. No. 8293, also known as the Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines, as amended.

If you wish to secure a copy of your personal data or have it corrected or revised, please contact us at 2386300 or e-mail us at mail@ipophil.gov.ph

Withdrawal, Removal or Destruction of Personal Data

You may request for the withdrawal, removal or destruction of your personal data from the IPOPHL's filing system, subject to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the Rules and Regulations of the IPOPHL. You may do so by submitting the duly accomplished Personal Data Correction/Erasure Request Form indicating the personal information to be withdrawn, removed or destroyed and the purpose/s thereof.

 

Personal Data Security

Your personal data is protected with secured networks and can only be accessed by authorized personnel who are given individual access codes to the system. There is an on-going implementation of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Our website is hosted by the Integrated Government Philippines (iGovPhil) Program. While we provide the content, website security and maintenance is performed by iGovPhil in close coordination with our office. We are required to follow iGovPhil policies and procedures to secure the site, specifically on the following: [1] updated Content Management System (CMS), [2] updated plugins, and [3] updated Government Web Template (GWT). iGovPhil provides a security assessment of our website.

 

Log Data

Whenever you visit our site using any preferred web browser, the collection and sending of information are being performed. Log data collected includes information, such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the page being visited in our site, user interactions with content, social interactions, user timings, exceptions, and other statistics.

 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses authentication cookies. Authentication cookies are the most common method used by web servers to know whether the user is logged in or not. We use the authentication cookie for administrator log in purposes. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Turning your cookies off may prevent you from taking full advantage of the services of the site.

 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other government sites or other websites of interest. These sites are independent and are not subject to our control. They are also not governed by this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we hold no responsibility for the activities undertaken by the linked sites.

 

Contact Us

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy. You may contact us through:

Intellectual Property Office of the Philippines ("IPOPHL")
#28 Upper McKinley Road McKinley Hill Town Center
Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634

Tel. No.: 632-2386300
Fax No.: 632-5539480
E-mail: mail@ipophil.gov.ph